CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 G81438

Ms. Olga Novikova
Double Star Enterprises Co., Inc.
206 East 38th Street
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Confectionery from Belarus

Dear Ms. Novikova

In your letter dated September 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with your request. The merchandise in question is “Ptichie Moloko”: a 14 inch by 7 inch box containing 24 small confectionery bars enrobed in chocolate, and having a net weight of 330 grams. It will be imported for retail sale. All of the candy in this box is stated to consist of sugar, cocoa mass, butter, cocoa butter, glucose syrup, condensed milk, black currant jam, and traces of other ingredients and flavors

The applicable subheading for the “Ptichie Moloko” candy will be 1806.31.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Filled…Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Implementation and Compliance Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 (202) 205-5321

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division